Mega Pacific Pty Limited Privacy Policy (Collecting Personal Information)

Mega Pacific Pty Ltd (ACN 050 052 269) (“Mega Pacific”, “we”, “us”, “our”) understands that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. For these reasons, we place a high priority on the security of the personal information we hold. We have developed this policy to inform you of how we manage your personal information and maintain its integrity and security.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. You can find more information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) website at www.oaic.gov.au.

By purchasing goods from us, communicating with us through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of our other services, including our website, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Collecting Personal Information

We aim to collect personal information only if it is reasonably necessary to providing the service, product or information you have requested from us.

In general you can assume that we collect and hold the following personal information:

  • name, title, address, ABN

  • email address;

  • telephone and fax number;

  • website address;

  • online passwords;

  • trading history, type of business;

  • freight arrangements;

  • credit reference information;

  • records of communications with us;

  • credit card or debit card and bank account information;

  • website usage information.

     

How We Collect Personal Information

Unless it is unreasonable and impracticable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly, including by using cookies on our website. However in some cases we may collect information from a third party. At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection.

Naturally we collect and hold a broad range of personal information gathered during the course of providing our products or services. However as stated above, we strive to ensure that we collect and hold only that personal information which is relevant and necessary to your specific matters.

How We Use Cookies

We may use cookies on some areas of our website. A cookie is a small file saved on your computer’s hard drive when you first visit our website. When you return to our website, the data saved in the cookie is sent back to the website. We use cookies to make your visit to our website easier by collecting your personal information such as your username and preferences. The cookies we use in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. Be aware this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.  This policy only applies to the information collected on our website.

Purposes of Collection

We collect and hold your personal information primarily to conduct, improve, maintain and develop a business relationship, or, if it is reasonable to expect that we would use or disclose your personal information, for purposes which are related to such.

We may also use your personal information to:

  • process, serve or enforce transactions and send related communications;

  • respond to queries

  • send newsletters and marketing material to you (such as information about our products/services);

  • invite you to seminars or events hosted by ;

  • inform you of developments at ; and

  • improve our website,

  • undertake direct marketing but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing.

Third Parties

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • IT technicians who may need access when providing on-site support (although it is our practice for them to work under supervision);

  • file storage service providers.

    We may disclose your personal information to recipients outside Australia, for example information may be stored on a server hosted overseas to store data which may include your personal information.

    We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless the disclosure:

  • is required by law;

  • is authorised by law; or

  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Personal Information Quality

We aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us in this, you need to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as requested and properly update the information supplied to us to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. 

If you believe that the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us and we will use all reasonable effort to correct the information. 

In the event that we do not believe the information to be incorrect, we will take reasonable steps to add a statement to the information claiming that you believe the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Securing Your Personal Information

We are committed to keeping your information secure and will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

You may request access to, or correction of, all personal information that we hold about you. We will give you access to, or correct, your personal information unless there is a lawful reason for refusing your request for access or correction. If we refuse your request we will give you a written notice explaining our reasons for that refusal and details of the relevant complaints procedure.

Changes to this Statement

This Privacy Policy is not a static document. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish these changes on our website.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact our Privacy Officer using the information set out below.

When contacting the Privacy Officer, please set out details of your complaint and your contact details. Our Privacy Officer will contact you to acknowledge your request and ask for any other applicable information. Our Privacy Officer will then investigate the issue and advise you in writing of the outcome.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.oaic.gov.au.

Contacting Us

If you have any concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

Telephone        02 49 601888

Email                info@megapacific.com.au

Post                 Privacy Officer

                         Mega Pacific

                         PO Box 125

                         HRMC NSW 2310